EB5 Immigrant Investor Program

The EB-5 program allows foreign nationals to receive a permanent U.S. Green Card by investing $500,000 into a qualifying investment in the United States that creates 10 full-time jobs. An EB5 Investor’s spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 can also receive a Green Card as part of the investment. As lawful permanent residents (Green Card holders) they will be authorized to work or attend school in the United States and after 5 years qualify for citizenship. The advantages of applying through a regional center like GCRC is that investors do not have to directly invest in operating business that create the jobs; instead, indirect and induced jobs can be counted toward the qualifying requirement of 10 jobs per investor.